CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

Safehinge Limited and Primera Limited (“Safehinge Primera”) are data controllers and collect and process personal data relating their clients, contractors and their staff in order to supply doorsets and door components. Safehinge Primera is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. Reference is also made to Safehinge Primera’s Data Protection Policy.

 

Version date: 3 May 2018

1.    What information does Safehinge Primera collect?

Safehinge Primera collects and processes a range of information containing personal data about you. This includes the following:

  • your name, business address and contact details, including business email address and telephone number;
  • financial information (where you are purchasing goods or services from us);
  • information on your browsing preferences in relation to our website through the use of cookies (please see our cookie policy for further information); and
  • confirmation that you have opened or interacted with emails and other digital communications that we send to you.

Safehinge Primera may collect this information in a variety of ways including directly from you, when you contact us, when we engage in negotiations for provisions of goods or services by Safehinge Primera, when you enter personal data into any of our online forms and tools, from your employer or from marketing lists which we have purchased from marketing associations (the lists purchased by us contain only your business contact details).

We will also record telephone calls for staff training purposes.

Your personal data will be stored in hard copy in files which are stored in a locked cabinet and in Safehinge Primera’s IT system. 

 

2.    Why does Safehinge Primera process your personal data?

Where you are an individual, sole trader or partner in a partnership which has contracted with Safehinge Primera, Safehinge Primera needs to process data in order to meet its obligations and exercise its rights in terms of that contract.

Where you are, or work for, one of our contractors, architects or other third party providing a service on our behalf, we will collect your personal data in order to meet our contractual obligations and exercise our rights in terms of that contract.

In other cases, Safehinge Primera has a legitimate interest in processing personal data which allows Safehinge Primera to:

  • meet its obligations and exercise its rights in terms of a contract to which you are not party but where you have been involved in the negotiations, conclusion or implementation of a contract for provision of goods or services by Safehinge Primera; or
  • provide you with a better customer service; and to send marketing and information emails where you have purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out from receiving those messages.

There may be some occasions where we seek your consent to process personal data but in this case we will provide full details of what we are seeking consent for, so that you will be able to carefully consider whether to provide that consent. 

 

3.    Who has access to data?

Your personal data may be shared internally within Safehinge Limited and Primera Limited as appropriate, including with members of the business area relevant to the goods or services which Safehinge Primera is to provide or the activities undertaken. Your information may also be also be shared with our sister company – Safehinge Group Limited.

We will also share your data as required by law to administer the working relationship that we have with you. 

Safehinge Primera also shares your data with third parties, including sub-contractors engaged by Safehinge Primera to provide services on behalf of Safehinge Primera, such as contractors and architects and third party service providers that process data on its behalf in connection with email services, cloud storage providers, banking and invoicing and IT services. 

Where appropriate we will share the personal data of our sub-contractors with our clients in order to give effect to our contractual rights and obligations and to provide information about our products and to implement the contract.

Safehinge Primera may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

4.    How does Safehinge Pimera protect data?

Safehinge Primera takes the security of your data seriously. Safehinge Primera has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. 

Where Safehinge Primera engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, we do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.  They are also not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes. 

 

5.    How long does Safehinge Primera keep your data?

Safehinge Primera will hold your personal data for the duration of any contract with you and for a fixed period thereafter. Where you have not entered into a contract with us, we will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. The periods for which your data is held after the end of the contract and in all other situations are set out in Safehinge Primera’s Data Retention Policy.

 

6.    Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. Please refer to Safehinge Primera’s Data Protection Policy/Data Subject Rights Policies for further details of these rights:-

  • access and to obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Safehinge Primera to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Safehinge Primera to delete or stop processing your data, in certain circumstances; 
  • object to the processing of your data where Safehinge Primera is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • portability; and
  • right to object to automated decision making.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data us being processed, please contact info@safehingeprimera.com.

If you believe that Safehinge Primera has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.  The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at the address below and at www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

 

7.    What if you do not provide personal data?

Where you have entered into a contract with Safehinge Primera for provision of services, failing to provide the data may mean that Safehinge Primera is unable to properly implement the contract and that you are unable to exercise certain contractual rights.

Cookie policy

Use of cookies

We may use cookies on this site to ensure the integrity of any process and to personalise the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by our web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalise a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customised. 

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about the website usage, such as how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page, blog or a newsletter. 

We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs or cookies on our sites unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into www.safehinge.com a site that relies on third-party cookies or clear gifs). 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other web sites you visit.
 


Cookies Set By Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets the following cookies as described in the table below. A default configuration and use of Google Analytics sets only the first 4 cookies in the table.

NAME
__utma
DESCRIPTION
This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
EXPIRATION
2 years from set/update.

NAME
__utmb
DESCRIPTION
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.
EXPIRATION
30 minutes from set/update.

NAME
__utmz
DESCRIPTION
This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.
EXPIRATION
6 months from set/update.

NAME
__utmx
DESCRIPTION
This cookie is used by Website Optimizer and only set when the Website Optimizer tracking code is installed and correctly configured for your pages. When the optimizer script executes, this cookie stores the variation this visitor is assigned to for each experiment, so the visitor has a consistent experience on your site. See the Website Optimizer Help Center for more information.
EXPIRATION
2 years from set/update.

Glasgow office

Level 4, Skypark 3
14 Elliot Place
Glasgow
G3 8EP

t: 0330 058 0988

Blackpool office 

Unit 8 Bankfield House
250 Bristol Avenue
Blackpool
FY2 0JF

e: info@safehingeprimera.com

 

© Safehinge Primera 2018.  Design By Submarine. Development By Crocodiles
Safehinge Primera is a trading name of Safehinge Limited (SC304496) and Primera Limited (03708136)